Moise Bouquillon

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Moise Bouquillon

Name: Moise Bouquillon
Alias: The Iron Man of France
Born: 1903-06-11
Birthplace: Pernes-en-Artois, Pas-de-Calais, France
Hometown: France
Boxing Record: click


Moise Bouquillon was of French-Hebrew heritage. He was the French Lightheavyweight, and Heavyweight champion in 1927. Older brother of fellow boxers Henri (Bouquillion 111) Bouquillion and Theo Bouquillon. Bouquillon apparently survived being a prisoner in Dachau under the Nazi's during WW2 (researched by Tron Jensen),

Many of the linked career record results taken from the Annuaire Du Ring Record Book 1932.