Monte Barrett

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Monte Barrett.PNG

Name: Monte Barrett
Alias: Two Gunz
Born: 1971-05-26 (Age:43)
Birthplace: Greenville, North Carolina, USA
Hometown: Queens, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 3″   /   191cm
Reach: 78″   /   198cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Al Davis and James Bashir
Manager: Nick Garone

Notes

  • On August 13, 2011, Barrett, 40, reentered the heavyweight rankings by decisioning David Tua in New Zealand, Tua's first loss in ten years. With the win, Barrett repositioned himself for another world title shot in 2012. Barrett came off the canvas in the 12th.
  • Barrett had announced his retirement after fighting to a 12 round majority draw in the main event against David Tua at the Tropicana Hotel and Casino on Saturday, July 17, 2010.
  • Barrett knocked down Tua for the first time in his career in the twelfth and final round, putting Tua on his back with the crowd roaring, a fitting end to an exciting career.
  • Boxing Scene Article: A Tribute To Monte Barrett, A Career Well Fought [1]
  • As of 2010, resides in Bayonne, New Jersey, with his fiancee Shanequa and eight year old son Brandon. Divorced twice, has five other children from his previous relationships.
  • Entered the ring August 2010 after Tomas Adamek vs Michael Grant to congratulate Adamek and issued a challenge, Monte willing to come back for 'one more bout' and fight Adamek