Mose Brown

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Mose Brown
Birth Name: Moses Leonard Brown
Born: 1916-03-16
Birthplace: Covington, Virginia, USA
Hometown: McKeesport, Pennsylvania, USA
Height: 5′ 9½″   /   177cm
Boxing Record: click

Brown's published record (in various editions of The Ring Record Book) contains a number of errors, mostly in dates. One fight has been deleted:

February 28, 1941, Andy Holland, Pittsburgh, Pa..KO 2

There was no boxing program in the Pittsburgh area on that date and no evidence of the fight occurring elsewhere has been found.