Mose Butch

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Mose Butch
Photo

Name: Mose Butch
Birth Name: Mosè Bucci
Born: 1910-08-24
Birthplace: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
Died: 1991-07-29 (Age:80)
Hometown: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
Boxing Record: click

Division: Featherweight
Manager: Jack London

Mose Butch died of pneumonia at Mayview State Hospital, Oakland, PA--leaving his wife, Rose Diorio Butch of Oakland, and a son, Mose Butch Jr., of Hazelwood.

Amateur Highlights

  • April 8 to 11, 1929: Competed in National AAU at Boston, losing to Albion Holden in the 118-lb final.
  • April 25, 1929: Competed in National Junior AAU at Chicago, 118 lbs.
  • April 1930: Competed in National AAU at Boston, 118 lbs.
  • April 23, 1930: Competed in Middle States Amateur Boxing Championships at Gary, IN.