Moses James

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
UBF Moses James.jpg


Name: Moses James
Alias: Moses Opute James
Born: 1968-06-25
Birthplace: Nigeria
Hometown: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Reach: 70″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click


Biography

Olympian and former World Boxing Champion Moses “Eagle” James began his fitness career as a small boy in his Native Nigeria over twenty five years ago. An excellent soccer player, he quit his school soccer team to pursue his interest in boxing. Aspiring to be like his hero Muhammad Ali, Moses began taking boxing lessons and was soon selected by Nigerian Boxing Officials to join the National Boxing Team of Nigeria. Moses’ coaches quickly realized his incredible talent in the sport and his amateur boxing career was born.

Moses officially began boxing as a career in 1985 when he began traveling all over the world to represent Nigeria as the Captain of his team. Among other major international competitions, he participated in two All African Games in Cairo Egypt, the Common Wealth Games in Auckland, New Zealand, the world Championship Games in Sydney, Australia. In all, he has won over 22 gold medals, and boasts an incredible record of 102-3-0.

In 1992 Moses went on to Barcelona Spain to participate in the 1992 Olympic Games. After the Olympics, he moved to Canada where he began his professional boxing career and quickly moved up the ranks to become the Canadian Super-Light-Weight Champion and eventually the Universal Boxing Federation UBF World Champion and the WBF Intercontinental Champion.

Trainer

Moses retired from his professional boxing career in 2000 after achieving a professional record of 18-2-1. Currently, Moses owns a boxing and fitness gym in Lawndale, California, USA, called EXF Boxing and Kicboxing Academy. His gym offers classes in boxing conditioning, kickboxing conditioning, and training amateur and professional boxers. He is registered with USA Boxing as a coach and official, and has a special interest in training young fighters for the Olympics and beyond. To this day, Moses remains in top physical condition and takes pride in giving his clients the body of an Olympian.

Amateur Achievements

  • 1986 “Eagle Belt” winner, Nigeria
  • 1987 “Best Boxer of the Year” trophy, Nigeria
  • 1988 “Eagle Belt” winner, Nigeria
  • 1991 King's Cup World Tournament, Bankok, Thailand

88-Gold metal -”Best Boxer of the Year” trophy

  • 1991 African Light Welterweight champion
  • 1991 3rd place at Light Welterweight at World Championships in Sydney, Australia. Results were:
  • 1992 represented Nigeria as a Light Welterweight at Barcelona Olympic Games. Result was:

Professional Titles

  • Universal Boxing Federation UBF Light Welterweight World Title
  • World Boxing Federation light welterweight title
  • Canada light welterweight title