Muhammad Rachman

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Muhammad Rachman

Name: Muhammad Rachman
Alias: The Rock Breaker, Predator
Birth Name: Mohamad Rachman Sawaludin bin Suhaimat
Born: 1971-12-23 (Age:42)
Birthplace: Merauke City, Indonesia
Nationality: Indonesian
Hometown: Blitar, Indonesia
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 3″   /   160cm
Reach: 59″   /   150cm
Boxing Record: click


Muhammad Rachman got his nickname "The Rock Breaker" after defeating Philippines' IBF high-rated Ernesto "Hard Rock" Rubillar, in Jakarta, Indonesia, March 2003.

Rachman is recorded as the fourth Indonesian to win a boxing world title belt, following Ellyas Pical (three-time IBF junior bantamweight champion, 1985-1989), Nico Thomas (IBF strawweight champion, 1989), and Chris John (WBA featherweight champion, 2003-?).

In 2006, Rachman became a law student at Putra Bangsa University, Indonesia.

Regional & Minor Titles

  • IBF Pan Pacific Minimumweight Title (2000)
  • Indonesia (obsolete: select KTI, ATI or KTPI) Light Flyweight Title (2000)
  • Indonesia (obsolete: select KTI, ATI or KTPI) Minimumweight Title (1999 - 2000)

World Titles

  • WBA World Minimumweight Title
  • IBF Minimumweight Title


Preceded by:
Daniel Reyes
IBF Minimumweight Champion
2004 Sep 14 – 2007 Jul 7
Succeeded by:
Florante Condes
Preceded by:
Kwanthai Sithmorseng
WBA Minimumweight Champion
2011 Apr 19 – 2011 Jul 30
Succeeded by:
Pornsawan Kratingdaenggym


Personal tools
Boxrec Database