Muldoon McDonald

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Muldoon McDonald
Alias: Charles McDonald
Died: 1903-12-25
Hometown: San Francisco, California, USA
Boxing Record: click

San Francisco, Dec. 25.--Muldoon McDonald, a well-known colored heavyweight pugilist, was shot and killed this afternoon by W. H. Atkins, another colored man. The shooting was the result of an attempt upon the part of McDonald, his slayer declared, to steal the sum of $1.35 from a card table at a hotel. Atkins admits the killing, and says he was moved to the deed by the refusal of McDonald to surrender the money he had taken. (The New York Times, 1903-12-26)