Mzonke Fana

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Mzonke Fana.jpg

Name: Mzonke Fana
Alias: The Rose of Khayelitsha
Born: 1973-10-29 (Age:41)
Birthplace: Qumbu, Eastern Cape, South Africa
Hometown: Khayelitsha, Western Cape, South Africa
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 70″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Zola Koti (former), Vuyani Bungu (2010 - )

Titles Held

  • International Boxing Federation Super Featherweight Title (2007-08, 2010-11)
  • WBC International Super Featherweight Title (2001-03)
  • South African Super Featherweight Title (1999-2003)


Preceded by:
Malcolm Klassen
IBF Super Featherweight Champion
2007 Apr 20 – 2008 Apr 12
Succeeded by:
Cassius Baloyi
Preceded by:
Robert Guerrero
Vacated
IBF Super Featherweight Champion
2010 Sep 1 – 2011 May
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Juan Carlos Salgado