NABF Cruiserweight Title Fights

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Cruiserweight title fights as recognized by the North American Boxing Federation.

  • Also known as Junior Heavyweight and Lighter-heavyweight
  • The maximum weight for this division is 200 pounds (90.9 kg or 14 stone 4 lbs).

RELATED LINK: NABF Cruiserweight Champion

No.
Date
Boxer
Result
Boxer
Defenses
Location
1 1979 Jun 6 Marvin Camel PTS 12 Bill Sharkey Inaugural Missoula, Montana, USA
2 1980 Aug 6 S.T. Gordon KO 2 Ivy Brown Vacant Santa Monica, California, USA
3 1981 Jul 24 S.T. Gordon TKO 7 Yaqui Lopez 1 Reno, Nevada, USA
4 1982 Oct 31 Leon Spinks UD 12 Jesse Burnett Vacant McAfee, New Jersey, USA
5 1984 May 16 Anthony Davis UD 12 Jesse Burnett Vacant Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
6 1984 Sep 19 Anthony Davis UD 12 Elijah Tillery 1 Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
7 1985 Jun 19 Bash Ali TKO 9 Anthony Davis - Reno, Nevada, USA
8 1986 Apr 22 Henry Tillman TKO 1 Bash Ali - Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
9 1986 Jun 15 Bert Cooper UD 12 Henry Tillman - Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA
10 1986 Aug 26 Bert Cooper SD 12 Tyrone Booze 1 Stateline, Nevada, USA
11 1986 Oct 10 Bert Cooper KO 3 Spencer Chavis 2 Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
12 1987 Nov 20 Bert Cooper TKO 6 Andre McCall 3 Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA
13 1988 Mar 19 Bert Cooper TKO 4 Tony Fulilangi 4 Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
14 1988 Sep 27 Bert Cooper TKO 9 Tony Morrison 5 Halifax, Nova Scotia, CAN
15 1989 Feb 15 Nate Miller TKO 7 Bert Cooper - Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
16 1989 Jul 10 Nate Miller TKO 7 Andre McCall 1 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
17 1990 Mar 26 Nate Miller UD 12 Tyrone Booze 2 Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA
18 1990 Oct 2 Nate Miller TKO 5 Michael Greer 3 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
19 1990 Dec 17 James Warring UD 12 Nate Miller - Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA
20 1991 Aug 17 Orlin Norris TD 10 Jesse Shelby Vacant San Diego, California, USA
21 1992 Mar 25 Orlin Norris TKO 10 Anthony Hembrick 1 San Diego, California, USA
22 1992 Nov 25 Orlin Norris TKO 5 David Sewell 2 Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
23 1993 Apr 23 Orlin Norris UD 12 Richard Mason 3 Memphis, Tennessee, USA
24 1994 Jan 29 Thomas Hearns KO 1 Dan Ward Vacant Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
25 1994 Feb 19 Thomas Hearns UD 12 Freddie Delgado 1 Charlotte, North Carolina, USA
26 1994 Feb 24 Adolpho Washington PTS 12 Dale Jackson Vacant Austin, Texas, USA
27 1995 Jan 27 James Heath PTS 12 John McClain Vacant Doraville, Georgia, USA
28 1995 Jun 17 Brian LaSpada DQ 11 Art Jimmerson Vacant Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
29 1996 Jan 26 Brian LaSpada TKO 10 James Heath 1 Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
30 1996 Aug 18 Brian LaSpada TD 6 Dale Brown 2 Calgary, Alberta, CAN
31 1997 May 5 Dale Brown TKO 8 Brian LaSpada - Calgary, Alberta, CAN
32 1997 Oct 4 Dale Brown KO 1 Bobby Crabtree 1 Lethbridge, Alberta, CAN
33 1998 Apr 3 Dale Brown KO 3 Art Jimmerson 2 Montreal, Quebec, CAN
34 1998 May 28 Dale Brown UD 12 Leslie Stewart 3 White Plains, New York, USA
35 1999 May 28 Dale Brown UD 12 Sajad Abdul Aziz 4 Montreal, Quebec, CAN
36 2000 Feb 12 Wayne Braithwaite TKO 8 Dale Brown - Uncasville, Connecticut, USA
37 2001 Jan 18 O'Neil Bell TKO 10 James Walton Vacant Biloxi, Mississippi, USA
38 2001 May 10 O'Neil Bell TKO 11 Jose Luis Rivera 1 East Saint Louis, Illinois, USA
39 2001 Sep 7 O'Neil Bell TKO 11 Arthur Williams 2 Hankinson, North Dakota, USA
40 2002 Nov 8 O'Neil Bell TKO 9 Arthur Williams 3 Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
41 2003 May 23 O'Neil Bell TKO 11 Kelvin Davis 4 Concho, Oklahoma, USA
42 2003 Dec 19 O'Neil Bell TKO 8 Derrick Harmon 5 Rosemont, Illinois, USA
43 2004 Jun 8 Dale Brown SD 12 Robert Daniels Vacant Hollywood, Florida, USA
44 2005 Mar 10 Ali Supreme UD 12 Darrin Humphrey Vacant Franklin, Tennessee, USA
45 2005 Jun 16 Arthur Williams KO 3 Ali Supreme - Worley, Idaho, USA
46 2005 Oct 27 Felix Cora Jr. TKO 8 Arthur Williams - Worley, Idaho, USA
47 2006 Mar 24 Felix Cora Jr. UD 10 Darnell Wilson 1 Hollywood, Florida, USA
48 2006 May 18 Vadim Tokarev TKO 4 Felix Cora Jr. - Hollywood, Florida, USA
49 2006 Nov 25 Vadim Tokarev KO 2 Shane Swartz - Warsaw, POL
50 2007 Apr 6 Matt Godfrey TKO 2 Felix Cora Jr. Vacant Uncasville, Connecticut, USA
51 2007 Aug 10 Matt Godfrey UD 10 Derrick Brown 1 Lincoln, Rhode Island, USA
52 2008 Aug 29 Matt Godfrey TKO 4 Emmanuel Nwodo 2 Uncasville, Connecticut, USA
53 2009 Jul 10 Matt Godfrey UD 10 Shawn Hawk 3 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
54 2010 Apr 17 Jason Robinson UD 10 John McClain Vacant Duluth, Georgia, USA
55 2010 Oct 15 Lateef Kayode RTD 6 Epifanio Mendoza Vacant Miami, Oklahoma, USA
56 2011 Feb 4 Lateef Kayode UD 10 Nicholas Iannuzzi 1 Santa Ynez, California, USA
57 2011 Jun 10 Lateef Kayode UD 10 Matt Godfrey 2 Santa Ynez, California, USA