NABF Heavyweight Champion

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Heavyweight champion as recognized by the North American Boxing Federation.

  • The maximum weight for this division is unlimited (200+ lbs, 90.9+ kg, 14 stone 4 lbs+).
  • One of the traditional eight divisions.

RELATED LINK: NABF Heavyweight Title Fights

No.
Champion
Reign Began Reign Ended
Defenses
1 Leotis Martin 1969 Dec 6 1970 Feb 2R 0
2 Muhammad Ali 1970 Dec 7 1971 Mar 8V 0
3 George Foreman 1971 May 10 1971 Jul 20V 0
4 Muhammad Ali (2) 1971 Jul 26 1973 Mar 31 5
5 Ken Norton 1973 Mar 31 1973 Sept 10 0
6 Muhammad Ali (3) 1973 Sept 10 1974 Oct 30V 1
7 Ken Norton 1975 Mar 24 1976 Jan 20V 0
8 George Foreman (2) 1976 Jan 24 1977 Mar 17R 1
9 Leroy Jones 1978 Aug 19 1979 Oct 20V 0
10 Michael Dokes 1982 Jan 30 1982 Dec 10V 1
11 Tim Witherspoon 1983 Sept 29 1984 Mar 9V 0
12 James Broad 1984 Aug 23 1985 Apr 29 0
13 Tim Witherspoon (2) 1985 Apr 29 1986 Jan 17V 1
14 Larry Alexander 1987 Apr 10 1987 Nov 25 0
15 Orlin Norris 1987 Nov 25 1990 Feb 17 6
16 Bert Cooper 1990 Feb 17 1990 Aug 5 0
17 Ray Mercer 1990 Aug 5 1991 Jan 11V 0
18 Orlin Norris (2) 1991 Apr 30 1991 Jun 3 0
19 Tony Tucker 1991 Jun 3 1992 Dec 1V 1
20 Alex Garcia 1992 Dec 8 1994 Mar 1 4
21 Joe Hipp 1994 Mar 1 1995 Mar 9S 1
22 Alexander Zolkin 1995 Mar 21 1996 May 1S 2
23 Tony Tucker 1996 Jun 26 1996 Dec S 0
24 John Ruiz 1997 Jan 14 1999 Jan 15V 3
25 Michael Grant 1999 Jan 30 2000 Apr 29V 1
26 Robert Davis 2000 Apr 29 2000 Aug 15S 0
27 Clifford Etienne 2000 Sept 9 2001 Mar 6S 0
28 Obed Sullivan 2001 May 20 2001 Sept 2 0
29 Fres Oquendo 2001 Sept 2 2002 Apr 13 0
30 David Tua 2002 Apr 13 2003 Mar 29S 0
31 Joe Mesi 2003 Jun 24 2003 Sept 19S 0
32 Elieser Castillo 2003 Sept 19 2004 Apr 17 1
33 DaVarryl Williamson 2004 Apr 17 2004 Oct 2S 0
34 Samuel Peter 2004 Dec 4 2005 Sept 24 1
35 Wladimir Klitschko 2005 Sept 24 2006 Apr 22V 0
36 Samuel Peter (2) 2006 Apr 28 2007 May 5V 2
37 Hasim Rahman 2007 Jun 14 2008 Jun 2S 1
38 Travis Walker 2008 Jun 2 2008 Nov 29 0
39 Chris Arreola 2008 Nov 29 2009 Sept 26V 1
40 Johnathon Banks 2010 Mar 20 Present 2


R - Retired
S - Stripped
V - Vacated