NABF Middleweight Champion

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Middleweight champion as recognized by the North American Boxing Federation.

  • The maximum weight for this division is 160 pounds (72.6 kg or 11 stone 6 lbs).
  • One of the traditional eight divisions.

RELATED LINK: NABF Middleweight Title Fights

No.
Champion
Reign Began Reign Ended
Defenses
1 Denny Moyer 1970 Feb 25 1970 Apr 29 0
2 Mike Williams 1970 Apr 29 1970 Jul 17 0
3 Art Hernandez 1970 Jul 17 1971 Feb 10 0
4 Denny Moyer (2) 1971 Feb 10 1972 Sept 6 7
5 Art Hernandez (2) 1972 Sept 6 1973 Mar 26 1
6 Bennie Briscoe 1973 Mar 26 1973 Sept 1 1
7 Rodrigo Valdez 1973 Sept 1 1974 Feb 1V 0
8 Tony Licata 1974 Feb 5 1975 Jan 23S 0
9 Sugar Ray Seales 1976 Mar 1977 Jun 9S 0
10 Ralph Palladin 1977 Jun 21 1977 Jun 27V 0
11 Sugar Ray Seales (2) 1977 Jun 29 1978 Jun 9S 0
12 Ronnie Harris 1979 Apr 10 1980 May 13 0
13 Sammy NeSmith 1980 May 13 1981 Mar 31 0
14 Sugar Ray Seales (3) 1981 Mar 31 1982 Oct 23 0
15 James Shuler 1982 Oct 23 1986 Mar 10 2
16 Thomas Hearns 1986 Mar 10 1987 Mar 17V 1
17 Michael Nunn 1987 Oct 29 1988 Jul 28V 2
18 Ron Essett 1988 Oct 18 1989 Oct 8V 0
19 Kevin Watts 1989 Oct 12 1990 Sept 27 0
20 Fabian Williams 1990 Sept 27 1991 Jul 16 1
21 Ismael Negron 1991 Jul 16 1991 Nov 15V 0
22 Rodrigo Valdez 1991 Dec 5 1992 Jul 27S 0
23 Otis Grant 1992 Sept 29 1994 Mar 15 3
24 Quincy Taylor 1994 Mar 15 1995 Aug 19V 3
25 Otis Grant (2) 1995 Oct 10 1996 Dec 4S 2
26 Stephane Ouellet 1996 Dec 6 1997 Jun 1S -
27 Otis Grant (3) 1997 Jul 27 1997 Dec 13S -
28 Antwun Echols 1998 Feb 10 1999 Dec 12S 3
29 Antwun Echols (2) 2000 May 5 2000 Dec 1S -
30 Tito Mendoza 2000 Dec 10 2001 Sept 4S 1
31 Robert Allen 2001 Oct 26 2002 Jul 25S 1
32 Kingsley Ikeke 2003 Aug 29 2005 Apr 15S 1
33 Kelly Pavlik 2005 Oct 7 2007 May 19V 2
34 Bronco McKart 2007 Aug 10 2007 Dec 7 -
35 Enrique Ornelas 2007 Dec 7 2008 Oct 18V 1
36 Roman Karmazin 2008 Dec 20 2009 Dec 18S 1
37 Peter Manfredo Jr. 2010 Jan 29 2010 May 8S 0
38 Daniel Jacobs 2010 May 15 2010 Jul 15V 0
39 Fernando Guerrero 2010 Jul 16 2011 Apr 1V 1
40 Andy Lee 2011 May 18 2011 Sept 2V 0
41 Jose Miguel Torres 2011 Nov 5 2012 Mar 3S 0
42 Patrick Majewski 2012 Jul 7 2012 Dec 3S 0
43 Curtis Stevens 2013 Jan 19 2013 May 1S 0
44 Curtis Stevens (2) 2013 Aug 3 2013 Sept 1V 0
45 David Lemieux 2014 May 24 2015 Jun 1S 1
46 Ievgen Khytrov 2015 Oct 31 2017 Jan 14S 1
47 Jason Quigley 2017 Mar 23 Present 0


R - Retired
S - Stripped
V - Vacated