NABF Super Featherweight Champion

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Super Featherweight champion as recognized by the North American Boxing Federation.

  • Known as Super Featherweight (NABA/NABF).
  • Also known as Junior Lightweight (USBA/NABO).
  • The maximum weight for this division is 130 pounds (59 kg or 9 stone 4 lbs).

RELATED LINK: NABF Super Featherweight Title Fights

No.
Champion
Reign Began Reign Ended
Defenses
1 Frankie Otero 1971 Jun 2 1972 May 19 1
2 Jose Luis Lopez 1972 May 19 1972 Jul 21 0
3 Jose Fernandez 1972 Jul 21 1972 Aug 28 0
4 Walter Seeley 1972 Aug 28 1973 Mar 9 0
5 Sammy Goss 1973 Mar 9 1975 Mar 17 0
6 Ray Lunny III 1975 Mar 17 1976 Feb 9S 0
7 Rafael Limon 1978 Mar 4 1980 Dec 11V 2
8 Hector Cortez 1980 Dec 5 1981 Feb 12S 0
9 Rolando Navarrete 1981 May 19 1981 Aug 29V 0
10 Blaine Dickson 1981 Sept 15 1981 Dec 11 0
11 Hector Camacho 1981 Dec 11 1983 May 1V 1
12 Guy Villegas 1984 Mar 9 1984 Dec 7 0
13 Dennis Cruz 1984 Dec 7 1985 May 15 0
14 Dwight Pratchett 1985 May 15 1987 Jan 17 1
15 Mario Miranda 1987 Jan 17 1987 Dec 1V 1
16 Nicky Perez 1987 Dec 4 1988 Aug 13 0
17 Juan La Porte 1988 Aug 13 1990 Oct 13V 3
18 Gabriel Ruelas 1991 Jul 31 1992 Aug 1V 2
19 Narciso Valenzuela 1992 Sept 29 1993 Jan 30 0
20 Frank Avelar 1993 Jan 30 1993 Nov 4S 0
21 Eddie Hopson 1994 Jan 4 1995 Apr 20S 2
22 Roberto Garcia 1995 Apr 21 1996 Mar 23V 1
23 Jesus Chavez 1997 Mar 3 1999 Jan 15V 5
24 Joel Casamayor 1999 Jan 30 1999 Apr 1V 0
25 Jesus Chavez (2) 1999 May 22 2000 Mar 4V 3
26 Robbie Peden 1999 Mar 5 1999 Jun 25 0
27 John Brown 1999 Jun 25 2000 Dec 3S 0
28 Justin Juuko 2001 Jan 21 2001 Apr 22 0
29 Ernesto Zepeda 2001 Apr 22 2001 May 1V 0
30 Jesus Chavez (3) 2001 May 2 2001 Nov 10V 1
31 Daniel Alicea 2002 Apr 12 2002 Sept 14 0
32 Nate Campbell 2002 Sept 14 2003 May 17S 0
33 Alejandro Medina 2005 May 30 2005 Dec 2R 0
34 Fernando Trejo 2006 Mar 3 2006 Jun 23S 0
35 Agnaldo Nunes 2006 Sept 1 2008 Jan 10S 1
36 Yuriorkis Gamboa 2008 Feb 22 2008 Jul 18V 0
37 Urbano Antillon 2008 Sept 5 2009 Feb 24S 0
38 Alejandro Sanabria 2009 Aug 21 2009 Nov 3V 1
39 Jason Litzau 2009 Nov 4 2010 Nov 10S 1
40 Diego Magdaleno 2011 Jan 22 Present 1


R - Retired
S - Stripped
V - Vacated