NABO Heavyweight Champion

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Heavyweight champion as recognized by the North American Boxing Organization.

  • The maximum weight for this division is unlimited (200+ lbs, 90.9+ kg, 14 stone 4 lbs+).
  • One of the traditional eight divisions.

RELATED LINK: NABO Heavyweight Title Fights

No.
Champion
Reign Began Reign Ended
Defenses
1 Larry Donald 1996 Jun 2 1996 Oct 28S 0
2 Jerry Ballard 1996 Nov 14 1997 May 14S 0
3 Jeremy Williams 1997 May 15 1997 Sept 1S 0
4 Boris Powell 1997 Sept 12 1998 Feb 12S 0
5 Ed Mahone 1998 Feb 23 1999 Oct 9V 5
6 Larry Donald (2) 2000 Feb 29 2001 Jul 7S 1
7 Andre Purlette 2001 Oct 5 2002 Jan 14S 0
8 Lamon Brewster 2002 Feb 2 2004 May 6V 1
9 Lance Whitaker 2004 Apr 17 2005 Apr 1S 0
10 DaVarryl Williamson 2005 Apr 30 2005 Sept 15S 0
11 Wladimir Klitschko 2005 Sept 24 2006 Feb 1V 0
12 Shannon Briggs 2006 Mar 18 2006 Jul 4V 1
13 Jameel McCline 2006 Jul 21 2007 Jan 20S 0
14 Josue Blocus 2007 May 12 2007 Sept 1S 0
15 Kali Meehan 2007 Oct 6 2008 Jun 1S 0
16 James Toney 2008 Dec 13 2009 Aug 13S 0
17 Brian Minto 2009 Aug 14 2010 Mar 9V 0
18 Tomasz Adamek 2010 Apr 24 2011 Sep 10 3
19 Amir Mansour 2011 Aug 19I 2012 Apr 5 0
20 Seth Mitchell 2012 Apr 28 2012 Nov 17 0
21 Johnathon Banks 2012 Nov 17 2013 Jun 22 0
22 Seth Mitchell (2) 2013 Jun 22 2013 Sept 17S 0
23 Charles Martin 2014 Apr 16 2016 Jan 16S 4
24 Jarrell Miller 2016 May 27 Present 1


R - Retired
S - Stripped
V - Vacated
I - Interim