NYSAC World Heavyweight Champion

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Heavyweight champion as recognized by the New York State Athletic Commission.

  • The maximum weight for this division is unlimited (200+ lbs, 90.9+ kg, 14 stone 4 lbs+).
  • One of the traditional eight divisions.

RELATED LINK: NYSAC World Heavyweight Title Fights

No.
Champion
Reign Began Reign Ended
Defenses
1 Jack Dempsey 1922 Jul 24 1926 Sep 23 2
2 Gene Tunney 1926 Sep 23 1928 Jul 31 R 2
3 Max Schmeling 1930 Jun 12 1931 Jan 7 S-1 0
4 Jack Sharkey 1932 Jun 21 1933 Jun 29 0
5 Primo Carnera 1933 Jun 29 1934 Jun 14 1
6 Max Baer 1934 Jun 14 1935 Jun 13 0
7 Jim Braddock 1935 Jun 13 1937 Jun 22 0
8 Joe Louis 1937 Jun 22 1949 Mar 1 R 26
9 Ezzard Charles 1950 Sep 27 1951 Jul 18 4
10 Jersey Joe Walcott 1951 Jul 18 1952 Sep 23 1
11 Rocky Marciano 1952 Sep 23 1956 Apr 27 R 6
12 Floyd Patterson 1956 Nov 30 1959 Jun 26 4
13 Ingemar Johansson 1959 Jun 26 1960 Jun 20 0
14 Floyd Patterson (2) 1960 Jun 20 1962 Sep 25 2
15 Sonny Liston 1962 Sep 25 1964 Feb 25 1
16 Muhammad Ali 1964 Feb 25 1967 May 9 S-2 9
17 Joe Frazier 1968 Mar 4 1970 Feb 16 3 5


R - Retired S - Stripped V - Vacated

Footnotes

1 - Schmeling stripped for failing to sign rematch with Sharkey
2 - Ali stripped for refusing to be inducted into the US Army
3 - NYSAC was adopted into and became part of the World Boxing Council (WBC)