Nate Jackson

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Nate Jackson, January 1913

Name: Nate Jackson
Birth Name: Nathan William Jackson
Born: 1893-10-10
Birthplace: Aberdeen, South Dakota, USA
Died: 1976-11-12 (Age:83)
Hometown: Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, USA
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click

Nate Jackson was a very long-time promoter in Oklahoma City and a central figure in Oklahoma boxing for the first half of the twentieth century.

According to his World War I and World War II draft cards, Nathan William Jackson was born in Aberdeen, South Dakota. (A 1917 newspaper article reported, however, that he had been born in Clay Center, Iowa. [1]) He moved to Oklahoma City at a young age however, as he was already fighting there in 1910. (From 1916, Jackson is on the bottom left: [2].) (Story and picture on first Jackson-Coulon fight: [3].)

Jackson frequently fought at 105 lbs., and he and his camp claimed nobody could beat him at 105. He rarely if ever fought anyone even near his own weight; even when he was fighting as a bantam he usually never got above 114-115. He was what they called then a "paperweight." Seemingly everyone he fought was bigger than him and had weighed in "a few pounds more" than him.

  • August 26 & Sept. 3, 1917 biographies & career record-to-date: [4] [5]