Nate Jones

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Jones Nate.jpg
Name: Nate Jones
Alias: The Snake
Birth Name: Nathaniel Henry Jones
Born: 1972-08-18
Hometown: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Height: 5′ 11″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Chicago Boxing reunion at NIASHOF

Managers: Carl King and Don Hale

Nate's amateur coach, Tom O'Shea


Nate Jones Gallery

Photo courtesy of Sean Curtin from his book 'Chicago Amateur Boxing" co-authored with J.J. Johnston.



Retired in May 2002 after doctors diagnosed him with diminished reflexes, speech & memory

Amateur Accomplishments

  • Won the Heavyweight bronze medal representing the United States at the 1996 Olympics in Atlanta. His results were:
  • National Golden Gloves Heavyweight Champion (1994, 1995)

* Amateur record - partial