Nate Siegel

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Nate Siegel
Birth Name: Nathan Seigel
Born: 1896-05-01
Birthplace: Chelsea, Massachusetts, USA
Died: 1934-08-13 (Age:38)
Hometown: Revere, Massachusetts, USA
Boxing Record: click

Division: Welterweight

Nate Siegel's career was interrupted by heroic military service in World War I. He received serious war wounds but recovered and returned to the ring. After retiring from the ring he operated a popular restaurant.

On August 13, 1934, he was murdered in his home in Revere, Mass. by a shotgun blast through a window. It is not known if his murder was ever solved, but it is reasonable to speculate that he had resisted a protection racket and was killed as an example to others who might resist.

According to one Nathan Seigel's questionnaire in the U.S, World War I Jewish Servicemen Questionnaires database on

1. He was born on May 1, 1896 in Chelsea, Massachusetts. At the time, he was living at 143 Shirley Avenue in Revere, Massachusetts.

2. After being "selected" by the U.S. Army, he entered that branch of the service on October 6, 1917 and served in the Headquarters Company, 327th Infantry, 82nd Division. While serving thirteen months overseas and seeing action in the battles of Saint-Mihiel and the Argonne Forest, he was wounded in the right arm by shrapnel. He left the service on May 29, 1919.

According to the U.S. Census database on, a "pugilist" named "Nathaniel Segal" was living with his parents, four brothers and two sisters on 143 Shirley Avenue in Revere, Massachusetts during 1920.

Siegel's fight record is based on material obtained by Luckett Davis from a search of the Boston Daily Globe.