Neil Sinclair

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Neil Sinclair Prizefighter L Lustig.jpg

Name: Neil Sinclair
Alias: Sinky
Born: 1974-02-23
Birthplace: Belfast, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom
Hometown: Belfast, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10½″   /   179cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Photo #2
Neil Sinclair, a.k.a. "Sinky," usually fights at light middleweight or the divisions on either side. He boxed for Ireland as an amateur and won a bronze medal at the World Junior Championships at Montreal in 1992 and also won a gold for Northern Ireland at the 1994 Commonwealth Games in Victoria, Canada. Sinclair turned professional in April 1995, winning his first fight at the Ulster Hall, Belfast, County Antrim, Northern Ireland, in which he knocked out Marty Duke on a card that included Darren Corbett and the final fight in the career of Damien Denny.

In June 2007, Sinclair announced his retirement, although he decided to return to boxing within a couple of months.