Nelis (Battling) van Dijk

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Battling van Dijk
Birth Name: Nelis van Dijk
Born: 1904-01-08
Birthplace: Gouda, Netherlands
Died: 1969-10-31 (Age:65)
Hometown: Rotterdam, Netherlands
Boxing Record: click

Battling van Dijk competed in the 1920 Olympics as a flyweight. He announced his retirement in October 1927 as reigning Dutch Lightweight champion because of failing eyesight. Eventually he went totally blind.

Olympic games rseults

1920 (as a flyweight)