Newsboy Brown

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
NewsboyBrown2.JPG
Class of 2012
Old Timer Category
Hall of Fame bio: [1]

Name: Newsboy Brown
Birth Name: David Montrose
Born: 1905-08-17
Birthplace: Russia
Died: 1977-02-00 (Age:71)
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 1″   /   155cm
Boxing Record: click

Division: Flyweight
Managers: Leo Flynn, Pop Nealis, Joe Levy, Tom Kennedy (1929), Emmett Ledwith (1932)
Newsboy Brown Photo Gallery


Newsboy Brown (whose exact dates of birth and death are unknown) was ranked the second-best bantamweight boxer in the world for 1931 in The Ring magazine's Annual Ratings for 1931, and the fourth-best in January 1932 by the National Boxing Association.

External Links

  • "The Week that Newsboy Brown Came to River City": [2]
  • "Jews in Sports" Bio: [3]