Nicholas Walters

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Nicholas Walters
  • Nicholas Walters is the first recognized world featherweight champion from Jamaica.

Name: Nicholas Walters
Alias: Axe Man
Born: 1986-01-04 (Age:29)
Birthplace: Montego Bay, Jamaica
Hometown: Montego Bay, Jamaica
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

Amateur Career

  • 2005 and 2006 Caribbean Championships gold medalist at featherweight
  • 2006 Commonwealth Games participant at featherweight in Melbourne, Australia
    • Defeated Christopher DeFreitas (Trinidad & Tobago) 23-6
    • Lost to Luke Jackson (Australia) 5-12
  • 2006 Bronze medalist at the Central American & Caribbean Games at featherweight in Cartagena, Colombia
    • Defeated Pierre Evans (Haiti) 15-6
    • Defeated Pedro Solis Tizol (Guatemala) 17-4
    • Lost to Ronald De La Rosa (Dominican Republic) 10-12
  • 2007 Gold medalist at the 3rd Pan Am Games Qualifier at featherweight in Port of Spain, Trinidad & Tobago
  • 2007 Pan American Games participant at featherweight in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
    • Lost to Idel Torriente (Cuba) 1-18
  • 2007 World Championships participant at featherweight in Chicago, United States
    • Lost to Bashir Hassan (Sweden) 9-13
  • 2008 2nd America´s Olympic Qualifier participant at featherweight in Guatemala City, Guatemala

Professional Career

  • WBA Super World Featherweight Title (2015-)
  • WBA World Featherweight Title (2012-15)
  • WBA Fedelatin Featherweight Title (2009-11)


Preceded by:
Celestino Caballero
Regular Champion
Vacated
WBA Featherweight Champion
2012 Dec 8 – 2015 FebJan 21
Regular Champion
Upgraded to Super Champion
2015 Feb 21 – present
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Jesús Marcelo Andrés Cuellar
Regular Champion