Nick Antonelli

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Nick Antonelli
Alias: Lil' Fire Engine
Born: 1907-10-22
Birthplace: New York, New York, USA
Died: 2005-11-21 (Age:98)
Hometown: Washington, District of Columbia, USA
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click

Division: Bantamweight

  • Fought approximately 150 pro fights, according to his obituary.
  • 1995 inductee of the Greater Washington, D.C., Jewish Sports Hall of Fame.

Amateur Highlights

  • Managed by Moe Suess.
  • Participated in the March 1925 Long Island Amateur Boxing Championships at the Long Island Chapter of the Knights of Columbus Center.
  • Holder of the World's Amateur record for the fastest knockout. He KO'd George Bard in five seconds on July 7, 1926 at the Golden City Arena, Canarsie, NY.
  • Amateur record reported to be 111-10 (90 KOs); according to the 1928 Everlast Boxing Record Book, Antonelli's amateur record was 92-8 with 73 wins by knockout.