Nick Barone

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Nick Barone.JPG

Name: Nick Barone
Birth Name: Carmen Barone
Born: 1926-06-12
Birthplace: Syracuse, New York, USA
Died: 2006-03-12 (Age:79)
Hometown: Syracuse, New York, USA
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Carmen (Nick) Barone was a contender in the Light Heavyweight and Heavyweight division during the late 1940s and 1950s. Barone, whose real name was Carmen, stole his brother's name Nick at the age of 16, in order to join the Marines. In the Marines he served in World War II, seeing combat at Iwo Jima. After his boxing career, he was employed at Red Star Trucking in Syracuse, New York, before retiring in 1991.

Source

Newsday Obituary for Nick Barone