Nick Peters

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
NickPeters2.JPG

Name: Nick Peters
Alias: NIck the Greek
Born: 1915-00-00
Birthplace: USA
Hometown: San Antonio, Texas, USA
Boxing Record: click

Manager: George Parnassus (1940?-44) and Jack Davidow (1944)
Photo #2

Nick Peters, also nicknamed "The San Antonion Greek," was a Greek-American boxer who began his career in Chicago, before he moved to Los Angeles. In California he boxed main events as a Lightweight.

Nick is in Glendale, CA in the 1940 census, and says he was still living in San Antonio in 1935. He is 25 years old and a "fighter".