Nicky Cook

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Cook with the European Featherweight belt (Photo by EMPICS)

Name: Nicky Cook
Alias: Cookie
Born: 1979-09-13
Birthplace: Stepney, London, United Kingdom
Hometown: Dagenham, Essex, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6½″   /   169cm
Boxing Record: click

Nicky Cook (born 13 September 1979 in Dagenham, Essex, England) is an English professional boxer who fights at featherweight and is the former British, Commonwealth and European featherweight champion.

Professional career

Cook turned professional in December 1998 in Hertfordshire, England. In his debut Cook defeated English journeyman Sean Grant with a first round knockout.

After fiftheen fights unbeaten Cook beat Argentinian Marcelo Gabriel Ackermann for the vacant WBF Intercontinental super featherweight title in December 2001.


Preceded by:
Alex Arthur
WBO Super Featherweight Champion
2008 Sep 6 – 2009 Mar 14
Succeeded by:
Roman Martinez