Nico Thomas

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Nico Thomas vs Samuth Sithnareupol

Name: Nico Thomas
Birth Name: Nicholas Thomas
Born: 1966-06-10
Birthplace: Ambon, Indonesia
Hometown: Jakarta, Indonesia
Stance: Southpaw
Boxing Record: click


Nico Thomas is the 12th of 16 children of Julianus and Helena Thomas. Nico Thomas is father of three sons, Devitho, Danitho, and Marcellino, from his wife Farida Ade Yani-Thomas. He was trained by his late elder brother, Charles Thomas, a former Indonesian amateur national champion when Nico was only five years old.

Amateur Achievements

1985: Silver Medalist, SEA (South East Asia) Games, Bangkok 1986: Gold Medalist, President's Cup IX, Jakarta.


Indonesian Legend Retires! Nico Thomas, one of a very few Indonesian boxers to win a world title, has announced his retirement from boxing. The Indonesian veteran boxer was born in Ambon, Indonesia, June 10, 1966. Back in 1989, he fought a draw against Samuth Sithnareupol in his first world title shot, but got an immediate rematch and seized the IBF strawweight title from the Thai by unanimous decision. Thomas' reign would last less than 100 days as he was knocked out in the fifth round of his first title defense by Eric Chavez in front of his supporters in Jakarta. He would later hold OPBF and Indonesian titles and was still active as late as 2003, when he told Fightnews.com that he was obsessed with fighting in 100 professional bouts. But he finally realized that he could not deny his age. "I'm very tired," he said. His final total is believed to be about 85 bouts, but this cannot be confirmed due to poor record keeping in Indonesia. Thomas will remain involve with the sweet science as a trainer in Pesona Boxing Gym near his home in Jakarta. Sunday, January 11 2004 (www.FightNews.com)


Preceded by:
Samuth Sithnaruepol
IBF Minimumweight Champion
1989 Jun 17 – 1989 Sep 21
Succeeded by:
Eric Chavez