Nicolai Firtha

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search
NFirtha.jpg

Name: Nicolai Firtha
Alias: Stone Man
Born: 1979-02-08 (Age:35)
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Akron, Ohio, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 6″   /   198cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Joe Firtha
Manager: Pat Nelson

Amateur Career

  • Quarter finalist at the 2000 National Police Athletic League (PAL) championships at Super Heavy (SH), losing to Jason Estrada.
  • Quarter finalist at the 2001 US Amateur championships at SH beating Mike Wilson, but losing to George Garcia.
  • Competed at the 2001 National Golden Gloves (NGG) at SH losing to Jason Gavern.
  • Quarter finalist at the 2001 PAL at SH losing to Jason Estrada.
  • Competed at the 2002 US Amateur championships at SH losing to Davin King.
  • Competed at the 2002 PAL at SH losing to Jason Estrada.
  • Quarter finalist at the 2002 NGG at SH losing to Jason Gavern.
  • Bronze medallist at the 2003 US championships at SH losing to George Garcia.
  • Third placed at 2003 US Challenge tournament at SH beating Davin King but losing to Jason Estrada.
  • Competed at the 2003 NGG at SH.
  • Silver medal winner at the 2004 US championships at SH beating Raphael Butler and Travis Kauffman but losing on a walk over to Mike Wilson due to injury.
  • Competed at the 2004 US Olympic Trials losing to Mike Wilson, beating Saul Ayon and losing to Travis Walker.
Personal tools
Boxrec Database