Nils Ramm

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
1932 Swedish Cloetta card #4
Name: Nils Ramm
Alias: Nisse Ramm
Birth Name: Nils Arvid Ramm
Born: 1903-01-01
Birthplace: Stockholm, Sweden
Died: 1986-11-08 (Age:83)
Hometown: Stockholm, Sweden
Boxing Record: click

European amateur champion at heavyweight both in Berlin, Germany 1927 outpointing Hans Sch?th of Germany in the final.

Won the Heavyweight silver medal for Sweden at the 1928 Olympics in Amsterdam. Lost due to a cut eye to Arturo Rodriguez Jurado of Argentina.

While fighting in the United States, his name was generally reported by the American press as being Nisse Ramm.

Olympic games results

1928 (as a heavyweight)