Noel Humphreys

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Noel Humphreys.JPG

Name: Noel Humphreys
Birth Name: Noel O. Humphrys
Born: 1931-09-18
Birthplace: Charleston, West Virginia, USA
Died: 2000-02-04 (Age:68)
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, USA
Boxing Record: click

In 1948 Noel Humphreys, representing New York, won an Intercity Golden Gloves title at flyweight vs. Joe Castaneda representing Chicago.

In 1949 he won the New York Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions, outpointing Joe Wamsley of New York at bantamweight, and representing New York, he won an Intercity Golden Gloves championship vs. Jack McCann at bantamweight.

In 1950, representing New York, he won an Intercity Golden Gloves title at featherweight vs. Russell Tague.


Preceded by:
Maurice Fredericks
Intercity Golden Gloves
Flyweight Title

1948
Succeeded by:
Victor Gonzalez
Preceded by:
Juan Evangelista Venegas
New York Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions
Bantamweight Champion

1949
Succeeded by:
Tommy Nee
Preceded by:
Juan Evangelista Venegas
Intercity Golden Gloves
Bantamweight Champion

1949
Succeeded by:
Al Cruz
Preceded by:
Robert Fently
Intercity Golden Gloves
Featherweight Title

1950
Succeeded by:
Davey Moore