Nordin Ben-Salah

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Nordin Ben Salah.jpg

Name: Nordin Ben Salah
Alias: Fighting Nordin
Born: 1972-05-18
Birthplace: Mtioau, Morocco
Died: 2004-09-20 (Age:32)
Hometown: Purmerend, Netherlands
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 0″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Henk Ruhling

Wire report:

Former world champion boxer Nordin ben Salah was shot and killed in Amsterdam on Monday night, it was reported Tuesday.

A spokesman for a Purmerend sports school where "Fighting Nordin" trained confirmed to Expatica on Tuesday that the 32-year-old Moroccan-born man had been killed.

He said Ben Salah finished training on Monday night and caught a train at 9.30pm to Amsterdam, where police believe he was confronted by two to three men.

Ben Salah, a Dutch national, was then shot at about 10pm on the President Kennedylaan in Amsterdam. He died later in hospital. "It is a tragedy," the spokesman said.