Norman Hayes

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Norman Hayes
Alias: Tommy Hayes
Born: 1931-01-01
Died: 1986-09-09 (Age:55)
Hometown: Roxbury, Massachusetts, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Hayes upset Paul Pender who was 20-0-1 the first time they met. Pender stopped Hayes in a rematch four weeks later.
Hayes biggest win may have been his split decision victory over the Raging Bull Jake LaMotta.