O'Neil Bell

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Bell.oneil.jpg

Name: O'Neil Bell
Alias: Supernova / Give 'em Hell
Born: 1974-12-29
Birthplace: Jamaica
Died: 2015-11-25 (Age:40)
Hometown: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 0″   /   183cm
Reach: 75″   /   191cm
Boxing Record: click

O'Neil Bell captured the vacant IBF cruiserweight title on May 20, 2005 with a unanimous decision win over Dale Brown in Hollywood, Florida. Bell became the first undisputed cruiserweight champion since Evander Holyfield in 1988, unifying the IBF, WBA, and WBC titles with a 10th round knockout over Jean-Marc Mormeck at Madison Square Garden. Bell lost the rematch with Mormeck, and then got stopped by Tomasz Adamek. On June 4, 2011, Bell got knocked out in the second round by fellow Jamaican and former WBA Light Heavyweight champion Richard Hall in the second round. With his third consecutive loss, Bell, who had not won a bout in five years, lost his comeback attempt and his career appeared over. On December 17, 2011, Bell stopped Rico Cason in the first round of a a stay busy bout, his first win in six years. It was the final ring appearance for both boxers. On November 25, 2015, Bell, age 40, was murdered in Atlanta, Georgia, a robbery attempt after getting off a bus on Harbin Road. Four robbers emerging from a stolen PT cruiser. After a confrontation with his assailants, Bell was stabbed, shot in the chest and killed. Another robbery victim was shot in the hip, but survived.[[1]]


Preceded by:
Kelvin Davis
Vacated
IBF Cruiserweight Champion
2005 May 20 – 2006 Mar
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Krzysztof Wlodarczyk
Preceded by:
Jean-Marc Mormeck
Super Champion
WBA Cruiserweight Champion
2006 Jan 7 – 2007 Mar 17
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Jean-Marc Mormeck
Super Champion
Preceded by:
Jean-Marc Mormeck
WBC Cruiserweight Champion
2006 Jan 7 – 2007 Mar 17
Succeeded by:
Jean-Marc Mormeck