Oakland Billy Smith

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Smith.Oakland.jpg

Name: Oakland Billy Smith
Alias: Boardwalk
Born: 1921-01-01
Birthplace: Oakland, California, USA
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA
Height: 6′ 0″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Oakland Billy Smith (also known as 'Boardwalk Billy') beat future light heavyweight champion Harold Johnson by KO 2 in 1954. He also registered a first round KO of Billy Noble in the walk-out fight for Rocky Marciano vs. Jersey Joe Walcott (2nd meeting). And Smith fought to a twelve-round draw with future light heavyweight champion Archie Moore in 1946 (was 0-3-1 versus Moore overall).

A long article about 'Oakland' Billy Smith by Mike Casey appeared in IBRO Journal Issue No. 120 (December 2013).

Factoids

  • Manager was Sheriff Jerry Gormley of Atlantic City.
  • Retired from the ring in 1955.
  • Worked as a Deputy Sheriff with the Atlantic County New Jersey Sheriff's Department.
  • A devout Presbyterian.

Newspaper Articles

  • Smith Looks For Moore After Upset of Johnson, AP, October 9, 1954 [1]
  • You Can't Forget The Past by Murray Rose for Gayle Talbot, Associated Press Sports Writer, December 28, 1954 [2]
  • AP, October 8, 1954 [3]
  • UP, December 29, 1954 [4]
  • AP, October 25, 1955 [5]
Personal tools
Boxrec Database