Oakland Jimmy Duffy

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Oakland Jimmy Duffy

Name: Oakland Jimmy Duffy
Alias: Oakland Shadow
Birth Name: Hyman Gold
Born: 1900-09-11
Birthplace: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Died: 1979-07-26 (Age:78)
Hometown: Oakland, California, USA
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click
Refereeing Record: click

Managers: Frank Piccarse (1915); Harold Broom, Jack Kearns, Dan McKetrick, Fred Winsor
Officiating Record: Referee
Image #2, Photo #3


Oakland Jimmy Duffy boxed from Bantamweight to Middleweight. Started boxing while still attending Oakland Technical High School. He beat World Light Welterweight titleholder Pinky Mitchell in 1925 in a non-title bout. He was also a Welterweight contender, until he began to slide in 1925. But he would continue to have some success in the ring until his retirement during the early 1930s. After his boxing career, he was a referee for the California State Athletic Commission, working in the Bay Area. He also operated Duffy's Gymnasium in Oakland, at least during the 1930s and '40s.

Misc

  • Date of birth sometimes reported as being August 23, 1899.
  • Date of death sometimes given as February 12, 1994.
  • In addition to being one of the most popular fighters ever in the Oakland area, he was also regarded as the "King of the Four Rounders" during California's four round era (1914-24), due to his high rate of success in short bouts.

According to research performed by Charles E. Johnston of the International Boxing Research Organization (IBRO):

  • Per the California Death Records database on the RootsWeb Web site, Duffy died on July 26, 1979, not during the 1990s.
  • He was born on September 11, 1900 in Brooklyn, according to the 1944 Ring Record Book. The California death records database says that he was born on September 11, 1901. But the listed age at the time of death was 78, which makes one think that he was born in 1900. His listed death place on the California death records database was Nevada County.
  • There was an interesting article on Duffy in the Oakland Tribune newspaper after he died in 1979. It reported that he had been living in Grass Valley, California at the time. (So the listed death-place of Nevada County may be correct.)