Oba Carr

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search
ObaCarr.jpg

Name: Oba Carr
Alias: Motor City
Birth Name: Oba Diallo Carr
Born: 1972-05-11
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Detroit, Michigan, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9½″   /   176cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Emanuel Steward, Eddie Carr (father)


Oba Carr was born in Detroit, Michigan and began boxing at age six. A product of the famed Kronk Gym, he allegedly held an amateur record of 168-8. He won tournaments at the National Junior Olympics, the Silver Gloves championships and, three times, he won a boxing title in the National Police Athletic League, before turning pro at age 17. [1]

As a professional, Carr piled up 20 wins before meeting Livingstone Bramble in October of 1991. In the bout, Carr was knocked down twice in the first round, before rallying to claim a debated split decision win. In 1994, Carr got his first shot at a world title shot - a bout for the IBF welterweight title against Felix Trinidad (24-0) in Mexico. Carr floored Trinidad in the second round, but found himself on the mat in the eighth and lost by technical knockout. In October of 1996, Carr fought Ike Quartey (32-0) for the WBA welterweight title and dropped a majority decision. His final attempt at a world title came in 1999 after he had split with Emanuel Steward. Carr was coming off a points win over former-world champion Frankie Randall which set up a meeting with Oscar De La Hoya (30-0). De La Hoya floored Carr in the first and eleventh rounds and Carr was deducted two points for fouls in defeat.

Personal tools
Boxrec Database