Obie Walker

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
photo
Name: Obie Walker
Alias: Bearcat Obie
Birth Name: Obie Dia Walker
Born: 1911-09-19
Birthplace: Cochran, Georgia, USA
Died: 1989-05-04 (Age:77)
Hometown: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click


Originally from Cochran, Ga., 'Bearcat' Obie Walker was a much-avoided heavyweight contender of the 1930s. In his sports column in the July 5 1938 Atlanta Georgian, Ed Danforth wrote: Walker became the toast of Paris. He knocked cold every topnotcher he met on the continent. Max Schmeling shrewdly dodged him, the best of the Englishmen too, sidestepped the squatty brown man who carried lighting bolts in both fists. Competent critics say he could have knocked out Schmeling, Joe Louis and Jim Braddock in one night within the space of 10 rounds.
While this seems to be an overstatement - despite having his best run in Europe he still lost there to Jack London, Larry Gains and Gustave Limousin - Walker was certainly a good fighter: he was fleet of foot, had a strong punch and was the possessor of a solid chin. Highlights of his career include wins over Tony Galento, Leroy Haynes, Elmer Ray and George Godfrey; the last being for the so-called World Colored Heavyweight Title.