Odlanier Solis Fonte

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Odlanier Solis)
Jump to: navigation, search
OdlanierSolis.jpg

Name: Odlanier Solis
Alias: La Sombra
Birth Name: Odlanier Solis Fonte
Born: 1980-04-05 (Age:34)
Birthplace: Havana, Cuba
Hometown: Miami, Florida, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1½″   /   187cm
Reach: 79″   /   201cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Pedro Luis Diaz

Odlanier Solis Fonte is a Cuban amateur boxer who represented Cuba at many international tournaments. Solis defected from the Cuban national team in December 2006, while in Venezuela; along with Yuriorkis Gamboa and Yan Barthelemy. After escaping to Colombia, and arriving in Miami. Solis signed a professional promotional contract with German-based Arena Box-Promotion as did Gamboa and Barthelemy.

He won the vacant WBC International Heavyweight Title on October 11 2008 in Berlin against Chauncy Welliver. Solis stopped Welliver in round 9 to win the belt that was vacated by Juan Carlos Gomez. He made his first defense January 9 2009 in Primm (Nevada) WTKO8 Kevin Burnett (USA).

Amateur Hightlights

  • 231 Amateur fights or 347-12.
  • 1998 Gold medalist at the Junior World Amateur Boxing Championships
  • 1999 Panamerican Games Champion
  • Six time Cuban National Champion (1999-2004)
  • Won 2 of 3 fights against Felix Savon

Titles Held

  • IBF Intercontinental Heavyweight Title (2012-present)
  • WBA Fedelatin Heavyweight Title (2009-10)
  • WBC International Heavyweight Title (2008-10)
  • WBC Latino Heavyweight Title (2007)

External Links

Amateur Record