Ola Afolabi

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Afolabiola.jpg

Name: Ola Afolabi
Alias: Kryptonite
Birth Name: Olawale O. Afolabi
Born: 1980-03-15
Birthplace: London, United Kingdom
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 3″   /   191cm
Reach: 75½″   /   192cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Fritz Sdunek
Promoter: K2 Promotions (2010-2016)
Manager: Victor Martinez and Pedro Rosado

Regional & Minor Titles

  • WBO NABO cruiserweight title
  • interim WBO World cruiserweight title x2
  • WBO Inter-Continental cruiserweight title
  • International Boxing Organization World cruiserweight title x2

Notes

  • Afolabi turned professional with no amateur experience.
  • Fought former WBO World cruiserweight champion Marco Huck four times.
  • Controversy came in Afolabi's last fight against Mario Daser. Afolabi admitted he trained for a week and was ultimately 'cashing out' of the sport of boxing. Various sources also claim that the fight was fixed. [1]