Oliver McCall

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Oliver McCall

Name: Oliver McCall
Alias: The Atomic Bull
Born: 1965-04-21 (Age:49)
Birthplace: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Hometown: Martinsville, Virginia, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 2″   /   188cm
Reach: 82″   /   208cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Jimmy Adams, Emanuel Steward, George Benton, Greg Page

Oliver McCall Gallery

  • As an amateur, McCall was a Catholic Youth Organization Champion, a Chicago Park District Champion, and a two-time Chicago Golden Gloves Champion.
  • Early in his career, McCall was a sparring partner for Mike Tyson. McCall said, "I guess I sparred more than 300 rounds with Tyson and he never knocked me down once. But I put him down once."
  • Defeated Lennox Lewis by a second-round TKO to win the WBC Heavyweight Championship on September 24, 1994 in London, England. McCall dropped Lewis with a right to the chin early in the second round. Lewis got up, but he was unsteady and the referee stopped the fight. McCall was a 5-1 underdog.
  • Successfully defended the WBC Heavyweight Championship with a close twelve-round unanimous decision against 45-year-old Larry Holmes on April 8, 1995 in Las Vegas, Nevada.
  • Lost the WBC Heavyweight Championship to Frank Bruno by a twelve-round unanimous decision on September 2, 1995 in London, England.
  • Fought Lennox Lewis for the vacant WBC Heavyweight Championship on February 7, 1997 in Las Vegas, Nevada. McCall's performance was one of the most bizarre in boxing history. He refused to fight in rounds four and five, and cried between rounds. Referee Mills Lane stopped the fight fifty-five seconds into the fifth round. McCall's purse was withheld, and he was later fined $250,000. McCall had been in drug rehab twice the previous year and many questioned his mental health. Two months after the fight, McCall was detained in a mental hospital after his wife took out an emergency custody order against him. He was evaluated by a mental health expert, who testified at a detention hearing that he was mentally ill and in need of hospitalization.
  • McCall claims, “I’ve never been down sparring or in a fight, amateur or pro."
  • McCall has four daughters and three sons. One of his sons, Elijah McCall, is also a professional heavyweight boxer.

Titles Held

  • WBC Heavyweight Title (1994-95)
  • WBC FECARBOX Heavyweight Title (2006)
  • WBC International Heavyweight Title (2007)
  • IBA Continental Heavyweight Title (2009)
  • IBF Inter-Continental Heavyweight Title (2010)
  • WBF Intercontinental Heavyweight Title (2011)


Preceded by:
Lennox Lewis
WBC Heavyweight Champion
1994 Sep 24 – 1995 Sep 2
Succeeded by:
Frank Bruno