Ollie Wilson

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Ollie Wilson


Name: Ollie Wilson
Alias: Oliver
Born: 1932-03-24
Died: 1973-01-06 (Age:40)
Hometown: Hartford, Connecticut, USA
Height: 6′ 5″   /   196cm
Boxing Record: click

Career Review

Oliver "Ollie" Wilson was a veteran journeyman boxer who fought the top lightheavyweights and heavyweights of the 1950s to the early 1970s. Wilson was a big man, standing 6 feet 5 inches and weighing over 220lbs. He was a stand-up boxer with a good punch.

Wilson was born up north, but moved to the Miami area in the late 1950s. He established himself at the 5th Street Gym as a tough fighter, who was also a good trainer partner. Muhammad Ali, then known as Cassius Clay sparred with Wilson, as did future world champions Willie Pastrano and Jimmy Ellis.

Wilson scored an upset knockout over Floyd Patterson's sparring partner, Dusty Rhodes, to win the Florida State Heavyweight Boxing Title. Wilson made a few successful defenses, until slick-boxing Levi Forte took the title from him.

Wilson became nothing more then a trailhorse for many of the top fighters, losing to the likes of Willie Pastrano, George Foreman, Jimmy Ellis, and Al Jones (Florida). However, in a few instances, Wilson's punches would find their mark and he came up with upset knockouts over prospects Stamford Harris and Pedro Sanchez.

In the late 1960s, Wilson boxed a number of exhibitions for various urban charities in the Miami area. One exhibition with Chip Johnson was refereed by his former ring opponent and sparring partner, Willie Pastrano. While attending a party in Hartford, CT, Wilson was brutally stabbed to death at the age of 40.