Omar Andrés Narváez

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Omar Andres Narvaez.JPG

Name: Omar Andres Narvaez
Alias: El Huracán
Born: 1975-10-07 (Age:39)
Birthplace: Trelew, Chubut, Argentina
Hometown: Trelew, Chubut, Argentina
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 2½″   /   159cm
Reach: 64″   /   163cm
Boxing Record: click


Olympic Games results

  • 1996 Olympian, representing Argentina, as a flyweight at the Atlanta Olympic Games. His results were:
  • 2000 Olympian, representing Argentina, as a flyweight at the Sydney Olympic Games. His results were:

Other Amateur Highlights

Career Factoids

World Titles

  • WBO Super Flyweight Title
  • WBO Flyweight Title

Notes

  • First boxer from the 2000 Olympics to capture a major world title.


Preceded by:
Adonis Rivas
WBO Flyweight Champion
2002 July 13 – 2010
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Julio Cesar Miranda
Preceded by:
Jorge Arce
Vacated
WBO Super Flyweight Champion
2010 May 15 – 2014 Dec 30
Succeeded by:
Naoya Inoue