Omar Chavez

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Julio Cesar Chavez Jr., Eder Navarro (E&G Productions), Omar Chavez, Vladimir Baldenebro (Trainer)

Name: Omar Chavez
Alias: El Businessman/Terremoto
Birth Name: Omar Alonzo Chávez Carrasco
Born: 1990-01-04 (Age:24)
Birthplace: Mexico
Hometown: Culiacan, Sinaloa, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click

Omar Chavez Carrasco (born 1990 in Culiacan, Sinaloa), known in the English-speaking world as Omar Chavez, is a Mexican boxer, the youngest son of legendary boxing champion Julio Cesar Chavez and his then-wife Amalia Carrasco.

His face became known to boxing fans when his father would take him and his older brother, Julio Jr. into the ring as children, before each of Chavez Sr.'s fights.

Career

On December 16, 2006, Chavez began his professional career, beating fellow debutant Jesus Garcia with a first round knockout on the undercard which included his brother Julio in their native Culiacan.

He won his next next five straight fights in just over a year, four of which by knockout.