Omar Figueroa

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Omar Figueroa.jpg

Name: Omar Figueroa
Alias: Panterita
Born: 1989-12-13 (Age:25)
Birthplace: Weslaco, Texas, USA
Hometown: Weslaco, Texas, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Al Haymon
Trainer: Joel Diaz

Regional & Minor Titles

  • NABA Lightweight Title (2013)
  • interim WBC Silver Lightweight Title (2013)
  • WBC FECARBOX Lightweight Title (2013)
  • WBO Youth Intercontinental Lightweight Title (2012)

World Titles

  • WBC Lightweight Title (2014)


Preceded by:
Adrien Broner
Stripped
WBC Lightweight Champion
2014 Jan – 2014 Nov
Declared Champion in Recess
2014 Nov – present
Champion in Recess
Succeeded by:
Jorge Linares