Orhan Delibaş

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Orhan Delibas
Alias: The Turkish Delight
Birth Name: Orhan Debiscan
Born: 1971-01-28
Birthplace: Kayseri, Turkey
Hometown: Arnhem, Netherlands
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click

  • 1991 competed as a Light Middleweight at World Championships in Sydney, Australia. Lost to Torsten Schmitz (Germany) points
  • 1992 captured the Silver Medal, representing the Netherlands as a Light Middleweight at the Olympic Games in Barcelona. Result was:
  • 1993 competed as a Light Middleweight at World Championships in Tampere, Finland. Results were:
  • 1993 2nd place as a Light Middleweight at European Champion in Bursa, Turkey. Results were:
  • 1994 Light Middleweight Bronze Medalist at Goodwill Games in St. Petersburg, Russia
  • 1995 Light Middleweight Champion at World Military Championships