Orville Pitts

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Orville Pitts
Birth Name: Orville Edwin Pitts
Born: 1933-04-20
Birthplace: Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
Died: 2015-03-21 (Age:81)
Hometown: Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
Height: 6′ 2″   /   188cm
Boxing Record: click

In 1954 Orville Pitts of Dayton, OH won the Chicago Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions at light heavyweight vs. Nate Ellison of Louisville, KY by decision and won the Intercity Golden Gloves' championship at light heavyweight stopping Hosie Boil at 1:29 of the 2nd.

Orville was granted permission to practice law in Federal Court. Pitts fought in Golden Gloves tourneys, and was a member of the University of Wisconsin boxing team before he quit the University to try his luck as a professional.



Preceded by:
Calvin Butler
Chicago Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions
Light Heavyweight Champion

1954
Succeeded by:
Eddie Jenkins
Preceded by:
Harold Carter
Intercity Golden Gloves
Light Heavyweight Champion

1954
Succeeded by:
John Horne