Osamu Sato

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Osamu Sato.jpg

Name: Osamu Sato
Alias: Hulk
Born: 1976-12-16
Birthplace: Kobe, Hyogo, Japan
Nationality: Japanese
Hometown: Tokyo, Japan
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 68″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click

Regional Titles

  • OPBF (Oriental) Super Bantamweight Champion (2001)

Unsuccesful World Title Attempts

  • (2002) WBC Super Bantamweight vs. Willie Jorrin D 12
  • (2004) WBA Featherweight Title vs. Chris John L UD 12


Preceded by:
Yoddamrong Sithyodthong
WBA Super Bantamweight Champion
2002 May 18 – 2002 Oct 9
Succeeded by:
Salim Medjkoune


Personal tools
Boxrec Database