Oscar Pita

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Pita oscar.JPG

Name: Oscar Pita
Alias: El Chino
Birth Name: José Oscar Pietta
Born: 1933-11-06
Birthplace: La Cruz, Cordoba, Argentina
Died: 2011-04-12 (Age:77)
Hometown: Rosario, Santa Fe, Argentina
Stance: Orthodox
Boxing Record: click

Amateur Career

  • Latin American Lightweight Champion in Guayaquil, Ecuador, 1949.
  • Pan American Welterweight Champion in Buenos Aires, Argentina, 1951.