Ossie Duran

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Duran.Ossie.jpg

Name: Ossie Duran
Alias: The Ghanaian Gladiator
Birth Name: Osumanu Yahaya
Born: 1977-04-23
Birthplace: Accra, Ghana
Hometown: Paterson, New Jersey, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Lenny DeJesus (current)

Titles Held

  • Commonwealth (British Empire) Light Middleweight Title (2004-06)
  • Commonwealth (British Empire) Welterweight Title (2003)
  • WBF European Welterweight Title (2001)
  • WBF Pan-European Welterweight Title (2001)
  • Ghanaian Lightweight Title (1997)