Ossie Harris

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Ossie Harris
Alias: Bulldog Harris
Died: 1968-05-22
Hometown: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
Boxing Record: click

Harris and his manager Harry Pittler admitted to having thrown both fights with Billy Fox due to the mob "having a gun in our ribs"

Obituary

Pittsburgh Post-Gazette - May 23, 1968 - He died last night in Montefiore Hospital from a brain haemorrhage, survived by mother Mary Hairston. Fritzie Zivic was a pallbearer.