Otis Grant

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Grant.Otis.jpg

Name: Otis Grant
Alias: Magic
Born: 1967-12-23
Birthplace: Saint Ann, Jamaica
Nationality: Jamaican
Hometown: Pierrefonds, Quebec, Canada
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 9½″   /   177cm
Reach: 71″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Howard Grant
Manager: Azura
Photo #2

Factoids

  • Grant was born in St.Ann, Jamaica, moved to Canada in 1977 at the age of 7 years old.
  • He started boxing when he was 11.
  • After his brother Howard Grant's return from the Seoul Olympics in 1988, they both decided to turn professional instead of taking part in the '92 Olympic Games.
  • Driving back home to Montreal on Highway 15 on a summer's evening in June 1999, Otis, his then six-year-old daughter Alexandria and his buddy fellow boxer Hercules Kyvelos were involved in a serious auto accident. Kyvelos and Alexandria were not seriously hurt, but Otis took almost the full impact of the collision; Grant broke five ribs, punctured a lung and shattered his shoulder blade, and was in a coma for seven days. Doctors said he'd never fight again. But Grant surprised everybody by returning to the ring in 2003.
  • Grant is the 1st black Quebecer who fought for a world boxing title.
  • Grant - who has a Concordia University degree in recreation and leisure services, now manages the Grant Brothers Gym in the West Island on Montreal with his brother Howard, who also trained him.
  • During his youth his friends and family started calling him "Magic" because of his admiration for NBA star Magic Johnson.


Preceded by:
Lonnie Bradley
Vacated
WBO Middleweight Champion
1997 Dec 13 – 1998
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Bert Schenk


Personal tools
Boxrec Database